Engineering

Formerly ASTM Standards and Engineering Digital Library. This database contains a collection of industry-leading standards and technical engineering information, including the ASTM journals and symposia papers (also known as Standard Technical Publications). The collection covers a broad range of engineering disciplines including aerospace, biomedical, chemical, civil, environmental, geological, health and safety, industrial, materials science, mechanical, nuclear, petroleum, soil science, and solar engineering.

An online collection of videos and text resources that provide in-depth coverage for 50 of the most frequently taught engineering disasters and seminal case studies around the world together with supplementary materials from more than 1,000 additional failures.

Features a collection of seven independently searchable databases: Compendex for abstracts and links to full-text articles in engineering journals; Inspec, an index to research literature in the fields of physics, electronics, computing, control engineering, and information technology; Esp@cenet for patent information from the European Patent Office and the World Intellectual Property Organization; and USPTO for patents from the U.S. Patent and Trademark Office.

Provides full-text journal articles, conference papers, and technical standards published by IEEE and the IEEE. Emphasis is on electrical engineering, computer science, and information systems.

Provides full-text access to approximately 2,400 journals, and 9,200 of e-books published by Elsevier. Indexes and abstracts articles from more than 1,800 journals in the life, physical, medical, technical, and social sciences.