Civil and Environmental Engineering

Provides access to over 77,000 technical and professional civil engineering articles published in all 33 ASCE journals and conference proceedings.

Indexes and provides summaries of international research and policy literature on the contamination of oceans, seas, lakes, rivers, and estuaries. ASFA 3: Aquatic Pollution and Environmental Quality is a subfile of Environmental Sciences and Pollution Management Abstracts.

Provides access to standards and journals published by ASTM (American Society for Testing and Materials) on aerospace, biomedical, chemical, civil, environmental, geological, health and safety, industrial, materials science, mechanical, nuclear, petroleum, soil science, and solar engineering. 1983 – current

Provides citations and abstracts, as well as full text PDFs, to millions of doctoral dissertations and master's theses from graduate schools and universities around the world. Full text coverage is primarily from 1997 forward, with a significant number of full text titles previous to 1997. Coverage is from 1637 to the present.

Indexing and summarizes environmental impact statements (EIS) issued by the U.S. government. Each entry includes a clear description of the project, sections on positive impact and negative consequences, and legal mandates. EIS: Digests of Environmental Impact Statements is a subfile of Environmental Sciences and Pollution Management Abstracts.

Designed for engineers across many fields and sub-fields, this database allows the user to independently or simultaneously search the Compendex and Inspec databases. Provides access to the international engineering literature including thousands of journals, conference proceedings, dissertations, books, reports, and technical standards.

Indexes and abstracts over 900 U.S. and international journals covering the impact of people and technology on the environment and the effectiveness of remedial policies and technologies. Also includes conference papers and proceedings, special reports from international agencies, non-governmental organizations, universities, associations, and private corporations. Expanded coverage of energy-related issues is available beginning in 1994

IEEE Smart Grid Research consists of five Technology Bundles of reports in the areas of Computing, Communications, Control Systems, Power, Vehicular Technology created by IEEE experts. Each Bundle includes a Long-term Vision 2050 document, Reference Model, and Roadmap covering potential use cases, application scenarios, enabling technologies, projections for smart grid evolution, technology challenges and opportunities, and areas where additional research is needed.

Provides full-text journal articles, conference papers, and technical standards published by IEEE and the IEE. Emphasis is on electrical engineering, computer science, and information systems. Watch the IEEE Xplore Video Tutorial

Knovel is an interactive, full-text database of technical information and science and engineering books.

The Materials Science & Engineering Research Database covers the international serial and non-serial literature pertaining to civil, earthquake, environmental, mechanical, and transportation engineering including their complementary fields of forensic engineering, management and marketing of engineering services, engineering education, theoretical mechanics and dynamics, and mathematics/computation. Sources covered include over 3,500 periodicals, conference proceedings, technical reports, trade journal/newsletter items, patents, books, and press releases. Includes the following sub files, which can be searched separately:

* ANTE: Abstracts in New Technologies and Engineering
* CSA / ASCE Civil Engineering Abstracts
* Environmental Engineering Abstracts
* Earthquake Engineering Abstracts
* Mechanical & Transportation Engineering Abstracts

Provides full-text access to 800 scholarly journals. Topics include aeronautics, astrophysics, chemistry, computer technology, geology, aviation, physis, archaeology, and materials science.

Provides full-text access to approximately 1,500 journals published by Elsevier. Indexes and abstracts articles from more than 1,800 journals in the life, physical, medical, technical, and social sciences.

Indexes and abstracts over 4,000 journals, books, conference proceedings, technical reports, and patents in engineering and technology. Includes three database components: CSA Materials Research Database with METADEX, CSA High Technology Research Database with Aerospace, and CSA Engineering Research Database.

Indexes and abstracts over 1,000 international technical and scientific publications on water-related topics covering the characteristics, conservation, control, pollution, treatment, use, and management of water resources. Abstracts are drawn from journals, books, conference proceedings, and technical reports in the physical and life sciences, as well as from engineering, legal, and government publications.

Provides full-text access to approximately 300 of the more than 500 journals in a variety of disciplines published by Wiley, as well as tables of contents and abstracts. Also provides full-text access to nearly 800 titles published by Blackwell.