Census Reports & Statistics

Federal, State & International Census statistics and reports

U.S., Texas, & State Census & Schedules

Census Population Schedules (or "name schedules") are copies of the original questionnaires collected during each Decennial Census. They list the individual names and family information, such as occupation, age, and number of children, of the persons enumerated. These are released 72 years after each Census.

Census Population Schedule

HeritageQuest Online (ProQuest) This link opens in a new window
A rich collection of research materials for genealogists and historians to trace family histories and American culture. Includes full-image population schedules from the U.S. Census (1790-1950), U.S. City Directories (1821-1989), U.S. Freedman's Bank Records (1861-1875), U.S. Indian Census Rolls (1885-1940), Canadian Census (1825-1921) and more.

Ancestry Library (ProQuest)
On site at San Antonio Public Library and SAPL Branches only
Ancestry Library is similar to HeritageQuest.
Contains Census Population Schedules (1790-1950), Slave Schedules (1850, 1860), Federal Mortality Census Schedules, 1890 Veterans Schedules, U.S. Indian Census Rolls (1885-1940), and selected Census Non-Population Schedules (1850-1880) as well as City Directories. ProQuest Help Sheet
Questions on Decennial Census (1790-2020)
Questions that were asked on Population and Housing Censuses.
U.S. Presidents in the Census Records
From the National Archives
1950 Census Official Website
The 1950 census records were released by the U.S. National Archives on April 1, 2022. This website provides full free access to the 1950 census images, including population schedules, enumeration district maps, and enumeration district descriptions. Don't overlook the Resources section.
1940 Census Records (Population Schedules)
1940 records free from the National Archives.
1940 Census of Population (streaming video)
10 minute streaming video produced in 1940 by the Department of Commerce about the 1940 Census of Population process. From Alexander Street Press.
1940 Census of Housing (streaming video)
11 minute streaming video produced in 1940 by the Department of Commerce about the 1940 Census of Housing process. From Alexander Street Press.
Clues in Census Records, 1790-1840
Experienced genealogical researchers use clues found in one record to find other records about the same individual. Although the first six federal decennial censuses taken from 1790 through 1840 contain less data than those taken later, they still contain useful clues that should not be overlooked.
Factfinder for the Nation: Availability of Census Records about Individuals (.pdf)
From the National Archives. Includes information on questions asked in each Census.
The Census Book: A Genealogists Guide to Federal Census Facts, Schedules and Indexes
Accessible within HeritageQuest

Texas Population Schedules on Microfilm (JPL 4th Floor)

15th Census Population, 1930. Texas
HA651.5 1930 (Library has: Reel 2287 - Reel 2413)

14th Census of Population, 1920. Texas
HA651.5 1920 (Library has: Reel 1772 - Reel 1860) (89 reels)

13th Census, 1910. Texas
"There have been problems with the clarity of some of the 1910 census films; but since the original schedules were destroyed after microfilming, no better copy can be obtained"
HA651.5 1910 (Library has: Reel 1527 - Reel 1601)
Also available online through Internet Archive

12th Census of Population, 1900. Texas
HA651.5 1900 (Library has: Reel 1607 - Reel 1681)

11th Census. 1890. Texas. Schedules Enumerating Union Veterans and Widows of Union Veterans of the Civil War.
HA651.5 1890

10th Census, 1880. Texas
HA651.5 1880 (Library has: Reel 1288 - Reel 1334)

9th Census. 1870. Texas
HA651.5 1870 (Library has: Reel 1573 - Reel 1609)

8th Census. 1860. Texas  Population Schedules of the Eighth Census of the United States, 1860 ... Texas
HA651.5 1860 (Library has: Reel 1287 - Reel 1312) Includes Slave Schedules.

7th Census. 1860. Texas Population Schedules of the Seventh Census of the United States,1850 ... Texas
HA651.5 1850 (Library has: Reel 908 - Reel 918.) Includes Slave Schedules.
Finding Aid: Texas 1850 census index : A-Z / by Heritage Quest
Location: JPL Stacks HA651.5 1850 Index

Texas Census - Before Statehood

Translations of Statistical and Census Reports of Texas, 1782-1836, and Sources Documenting the Black in Texas, 1603-1803
F385 .T735 1979 (1782 – 1835) (3 reels)
Reel Contents: 1. Statistical reports of Texas, 1783-1820, and census reports of Texas, 1782-1806. 2. Census reports of Texas, 1807-1834. 3. Census reports of Texas, 1835, and general manuscript series, 1603-1803.

The First Census of Texas, 1829-1836 : To Which are Added, Texas citizenship lists, 1821-1845, and Other Early Records of the Republic of Texas
JPL 4th Floor Special Collections, John Peace Collection
F385 .M95 1959

Residents of Texas, 1782-1836.
JPL 4th Floor Special Collections, SRT O'Connor Collection
F385 .R47 1984 (Vol 1 & 2)
ITC Library, Restricted Use
F385 .R47 1984 (Vol 1 & 2 & 3)

Republic of Texas: Poll Lists for 1846 / compiled by Marion Day Mullins
Located: ITC Library F385 .M84 1974
Arranged alphabetically, this work lists the names and counties of residence of approximately 18,000 Texas taxpayers. (A "poll" tax of one dollar was levied on every white male resident over the age of twenty-one and on women who were heads of household.)

1840 Census of the Republic of Texas
JPL 3rd Floor, ITC, and Rare Books at JPL F390 .W59 1966
Not an actual census but a reproduction of the tax assessment rolls of 26 of the 32 counties existing in Texas in 1840. Also see the later 1840 Citizens of Texas which is available in the Texana collection at the San Antonio Public Library.

1830 Citizens of Texas
Rare Books at JPL F385 .W44 1983
Also available online (EBSCO)
Reproduces major public lists of people living in Texas in 1830 taken from General Land Office files and other sources such as the 1830 Census of San Antonio and Nacogdoches.

Spanish Province of Texas and the Mexican State of Coahulia y Texas, up to 1836

Census and Census Records (Texas)
Summary article from the Handbook of Texas Online, Texas State Historical Association.
Bexar Archives - Briscoe Center for American History
The Bexar Archives are the official Spanish documents that preserve the political, military, economic, and social life of the Spanish province of Texas and the Mexican state of Coahuila y Texas, up to 1836. Includes digital images of more than 5,000 original documents and translations.

Population Schedules on Microfilm (JPL 4th Floor)

Census of the United States (1900). Population. Idaho
HA331.5 1900 (Library has: Reel 234)
Population Schedules of the 12th Census of the U.S.

Census of the United States (1900). Population. Indian Territory
HA585 .N38 no.T623 (Library has: Reel 1843 - Reel 1854)
Population Schedules of the 12th Census of the U.S.

Census of the United States (1900). Population. Indian Territory. Indian Territory, 1900 Census Soundex
HA351.5 1900 (Library has: Reel 1 - Reel 42)
Population Schedules of the 12th Census of the U.S.

Census of the United States (1900). Population. Montana
HA481.5 1900 (Library has: Reel 910)
Population Schedules of the 12th Census of the U.S.

Census of the United States (1900). Population. Oklahoma
HA581.5 1900 (Library has: Reel 1344)
Population Schedules of the 12th Census of the U.S.

Census Schedules in the Custody of the Nebraska State Historical Society
HA495 .N38 no.T1128 (Library has: Reel 2 - Reel 3, Reel 14 - Reel 15)

Population Schedules of the Ninth Census of the United States, 1870
HA214 .N38 no.M593 (Library has: Reel 1 - Reel 101, Reel 829 - Reel 830)

Eighth Census of the United States for the Northern District of Halifax County, Virginia, 1860
HA685 .N38 no.M1808
Population Schedules of the 8th Census of the U.S.

Eighth Decennial Census, 1860, Washington Territory
HA695 .C46
Population Schedules of the 8th Census of the U.S.

Illinois Special Census Schedules, 1850-1880
HA345.I45 no. V123 (Number of Items: 53)

Louisiana, 7th census, 1850; 8th census, 1860; 9th Census, 1870, Social Statistics
HA405 .N38 no.T1136 (Library has: Reel 1 - Reel 15)

Michigan State Census
HA441 .M53 (Library has: Reel 10, Reel 12, Reel 14, Reel 16, Reel 18, Reel 21 - Reel 22, Reel 26, Reel 28, Reel 30, Reel 35, Reel 38, Reel 43, Reel 45)

Original schedules Returned by Census Enumerators for Montana Territory, 1870, 1880
HA485 .O74 1960

Population Schedules of the Eighth Census of the United States, 1860, Arkansas
HA255 .N38 no.M653 (Library has: Reel 52, Reel 54)

The Supervisors District, Plan of Division into Enumeration Districts
HA214 .N38 no.T1210 (Library has: Reel 1, Reel 6)

10th Census, 1880 Dakota
HA631.5 1880 (Library has: Reel 115)

12th Census of Population, 1900 Arizona
HA241.5 1900 (Library has: Reel 46, Reel 48)

12th Census of Population, 1900, North Dakota
HA561.5 1900 (Library has: Reel 1234)

12th Census of Population, 1900, South Dakota
HA631.5 1900 (Library has: Reel 1555 - Reel 1556)

State Censuses: Microfiche Collection of Censuses of Population Taken After the Year 1790 by States and Territories of the United States.
Millwood, NY: KTO Microfilm. 680 fiche.
Microfiche Cabinets (4th Floor - JPL) HA 37 .U7 S7
This collection reprints historic published state censuses. Collection is based on Catalog of United States Census Publications, 1790-1945, prepared by Henry J. Dubester (commonly cited as "Dubester") (Google Books) (Z7554 .U5U62 1971) . This collection is arranged by state, then chronologically.
State Census Guide (.doc)

State Censuses: Eastern States
HA 37 . U7 S7 Eastern

State Censuses: Western States
HA 37 . U7 S7 Western

State Censuses: Midwestern States
HA 37 . U7 S7 Midwestern

State Censuses: Southern States
HA 37 . U7 S7 Southern

Population of States and Counties of the United States: 1790 to 1990 : From the Twenty-one Decennial Censuses / compiled and edited by Richard L. Forstall.
Free Online: Google Books

Guide to State Censuses Microfiche Collection
Index to the State Census Microfiche Collection (.doc)
State Censuses, An Annotated Bibliography of Censuses of Population Taken after the Year 1790 by States and Territories of the United States by Henry Dubester

Assessment and Census Rolls, Washington Territory, 1857 and 1860
HA695 .A87

United States Census of Delaware. Deaths, 1850-1880
HA295 .U55 (Library has: Reel 11-1, Reel 11-3)

Pennsylvania, Census Mortality Schedules, 1850-1880
HA605 .N38 no.T956 (Library has: Reel 14 - Reel 26)

Mississippi Mortality Schedules: Census Records, 1850-1880
HA465 .M57 (Library has: Reel 1 - Reel 3)

Nonpopulation census schedules for Kansas, 1850-1880
HA385 .N38 no.T1130 (Library has: Reel 1, Reel 5, Reel 42 - Reel 44) Record Group 029

Nonpopulation Census Schedules for Minnesota, 1860, Agriculture
HA455 .N38 no.M1802   Record Group (RG) 29

Nonpopulation Census Schedules for Texas, 1850-1880
HA655 .N38 no.T1134 (Library has: Reel 2 - Reel 46, Reel 49 - Reel 60) Record Group 29.

Nonpopulation Census Schedules for Utah Territory and Vermont, 1870, Mortality
HA214 .N38 no.M1807 (1 reel)

Nonpopulation Census Schedules for the District of Columbia, 1850-1870
HA325 .N38 no.M1793
Agriculture, industry, mortality, and social statistics; and, Nonpopulation census schedules for Worcester County, Maryland : agriculture

Federal Mortality Census Schedules, 1850-80, and Related Indexes in the Custody of the Daughters of the American Revolution
HA214 .N38 no.T655 (Library has: Reel 1 - Reel 25)

Federal Nonpopulation Census Schedules for Iowa
HA371 .N38 no.T1156 (Library has: Reel 54 - Reel 62)
Original Manuscript Census Forms Used to Compile the Federal Census. Record Group 29.

Federal Nonpopulation Census Schedules for Massachusetts, 1850-1880
HA435 .N38 no.T1204 (Library has: Reel 9 - Reel 10, Reel 17 - Reel 20, Reel 22 - Reel 23, Reel 37 - Reel 40) Record Group 29.

Federal Nonpopulation Census Schedules, Michigan, 1850-1880
HA445 .N38 no.T1164 (Library has: Reel 1, Reel 15, Reel 26 - Reel 27, Reel 74 - Reel 77)

Federal Non-Population Census Schedules, Ohio, 1850-1880
HA575 .N38 no.T1159 (Library has: Reel 14 - Reel 15, Reel 29 - Reel 30, Reel 102 - Reel 104) Record Group 29.

Agricultural and Manufacturing Census Records of Fifteen Southern States for the Years 1850, 1870, and 1880 [Maryland]
HA425 .U55 (Library has: Reel 1 - Reel 9)

Seventh-Tenth (7th – 10th) United States Census schedules, 1850-1880 : Tennessee
HA645 .N38 no.T1135 (Library has: Reel 1 - Reel 30, Reel 32 - Reel 34)

Seventh-Tenth (7th – 10th) United States Census Schedules, 1850-1880 : Virginia
HA685 .N38 no.T1132 (Library has: Reel 1 - Reel 34)