Economics

Historical data for key economic indicators includes the Consumer Confidence Index®(CCI), The Conference Board Leading Economic Index®(LEI), The Conference Board Employment Trends Index ™ ETI), and The Conference Board Measure of CEO Confidence™.

Statistical DataSets is a web-based tool which provides access to over 14 billion data points from licensed private and public domain datasets. Sources include local, state, federal, international governments and organizations. It enables researchers to build statistical tables and charts from multiple sources in a single interface.

Provides access to the online version of the Europa World Year Book and the nine-volume Regional Surveys of the World series. Includes economic, political, and geographic background information, as well as statistical data and analysis by country. Directory information is provided for governmental, society, media, business enterprise, and international organizations.

Includes a collection of International Monetary Fund (IMF) statistics.

Includes OECD (Organisation for Economic Co-operation and Development) books and reports arranged by subject area, periodicals, and interactive statistics. Topics include agriculture, developing economies, education, employment, energy, environment, migration, social issues, and sustainable development.

An authoritative and comprehensive summary of U.S. social, political and economic data from Federal and State agencies as well as private organizations. All tables are available for download in PDF and Excel formats. Check original sources of data to explore more detailed information. Excellent introductory essay at beginning of each topic section. Updated annually.
Earlier editions (1970-current) accessible using drop down menu. Archived government editions (1878-2012) available free at U.S. Census Bureau and Cybercemetery sites. Tip Sheet.

Provides access to statistical information produced by the U.S. government, major international intergovernmental organizations, professional and trade organizations, commercial publishers, independent research organizations, state government agencies, and universities. Includes indexing/abstracting and tabular data from 1973 to the present. Significant full text content from 1995 to the present is available. All documents are available on microfiche; inquire at the Info desk for assistance.

Official source for U.S. export and import data from the U.S. Census Bureau. Provides current and cumulative statistics on a monthly, annual, and year-to-date basis. Select broad commodity classification categories using the Harmonized System (HS) and North American Industry Classification System (NAICS) codes. Users must set up a free individual account. Updated monthly.