- Find Information
- Research Guides
- Industry Research
Industry Research
This guide provides resources and search tips for researching industries.
Head of Research Engagement and Scholarly Communication
Related Guides
Industry Definition
Industry may be defined as a group of companies that are related based on their primary business activities. They produce similar products or provide similar services.
- Industry Definition in Business and Investing (Investopedia)A valuable introduction to the industry definition, including industry classifications and industry vs. sector.
- Industry Research vs Market ResearchAn overview of key differences between industry and market concepts.
Key Databases
Hover over the database name to view a description. The Checklist below provides a snapshot of the types of content found in these databases.
Company & Competitor Screening
- Capital IQ This link opens in a new windowData on U.S. and international public and private companies, M&A deals, executives and boards worldwide; news, investment research, and more. Includes powerful screening tools, chart builders, and Office Plug-In modeling tool. By S&P Global. Please note that UTSA does not subscribe to Capital IQ PRO.
Access to Capital IQ is for current faculty, staff, and students only and requires approval by Capital IQ. To request a new Capital IQ account:
1. Click on the Capital IQ database link above; login with abc123 and passphrase; complete DUO authentication.
2. Click on New User in the top right header and enter your utsa.edu email.
3. Check your email box for confirmation and finish the sign-up. Your login credentials will be provided via email from Capital IQ.
Once your Capital IQ account is created, for future access you will need to use the proxied link to Capital IQ above on the library database page, and then your personal Capital IQ credentials to log in.
To download Office Plug-in, go to My Capital IQ tab > My Profile > Downloads. See research guide for more information. You may also complete Capital IQ training at S&P Market Intelligence Academic Resource Center.
Industry Profiles & Analyst Reports
Articles & News: Scholarly, Trade, Magazines & More
Market Research Reports
Industry Metrics & Ratios
Choose a Database for Industry Research
Aggregator: a type of a database that provides different kinds of 3rd party content from multiple publishers and publications, including articles from scholarly journals, trade publications, magazines, newspapers, market research reports, and more. Review options under Document Type, Publication Type, etc.
Other Sources
Websites
- SBDCNet National Information Clearing HouseIndustry information provided by researchers from SBDCNet in San Antonio.
- Yahoo! Finance: Industry CenterMarket performance and market cap by companies within industries for investors.
- Valuation Resources: IndustryA guide to over 400 industries. Some resources are fee-based, but access to associations and government agencies sites is free.
- globalEDGE: IndustryMichigan State University portal for international business.
Consulting Firms
Consulting firms offer understanding of industry trends, issues, technologies, and more. Skip the sales pitch and look for insights.
- Consulting Firms (Vault.com)Find rankings for Vault Consulting 50, Most Prestigious Consulting Firms, Best Boutique Consulting Firms and more. Firm profiles include overviews, employee reviews, uppers / downers / the buzz, major departments and practices, and more.
Reference E-books
- Manufacturing and Distribution USA 2017Compiled from government statistics. Focus on manufacturing, wholesale and retail sectors by NAICS.
- Encyclopedia of American Industries6th ed., 2011.
- Encyclopedia of Emerging Industries6th ed., 2011. Detailed profiles for newer industries, such as biometrics, risk management services, satellites, specialty tourism, and others.