BBL 7013: Research Design and Statistics for Culture, Literacy and Language (Lindahl)

Provides citations and brief abstracts to a wide range of education related literature including journals, conference proceedings, books, federal and state documents, bibliographies, directories, curriculum guides, instructional resources, and audiovisual media. Includes some links to full text. 1966-present

Covers all aspects of the study of language including phonetics, phonology, morphology, syntax, and semantics as well as descriptive, historical, comparative, theoretical and geographical linguistics. Over 2,500 journals are selectively indexed/abstracted. 1973-current

Provides full-text access to 36 journals published by Sage on topics in education such as curriculum and theory, research methods, diversity, counseling, budgeting, law, standards, and technology. Covers early childhood through adult and continuing education, including special and gifted education.

Provides a specialized collection designed for professional educators, covering topics from children's health and development to cutting-edge pedagogical theory and practice. 1965-present

Provides access to statistical information produced by U.S. federal and state agencies, major international intergovernmental organizations, professional and trade organizations, commercial publishers, independent research organizations, and universities.

Links over 125,000 pages of SAGE's book, journal and reference content. Researchers can explore methods concepts to help them design research projects, understand particular methods or identify a new method, conduct their research, and write up their findings.

Provides bibliographic information on journals, newspapers, magazines, newsletters, and other periodical publications published in the U.S.

Provides citations and full-image access to doctoral dissertations and master's theses from more than 1,000 graduate schools and universities. Abstracts are provided for dissertations beginning in 1980 and for master's theses beginning in 1988. Full-image PDFs are available for most titles published since 1997 and a limited number of titles previous to 1997. Coverage is from 1861 to the present.

Focuses on sociology and related disciplines in the social and behavioral sciences, drawing from more than 1,800 journals as well as conference papers, books, and dissertations. 1952-present

Indexes and abstracts more than 9,300 journals with full-text content for more than 5,300. Also indexes/abstracts over 10,000 monographs, reports, and conference proceedings. Highly multidisciplinary, this resource covers social sciences, humanities, computer science, engineering, language and linguistics, arts and literature, medical sciences, and ethnic studies.