- Find Information
- Research Guides
- GBA 3013: Introduction to Academic Research (Leung)
GBA 3013: Introduction to Academic Research (Leung)
An overview of library resources for academic research in business disciplines.
Head of Research Engagement and Scholarly Communication
Literature Searching
- Library Quick SearchA discovery tool that searches across multiple databases. Works well for literature searching (journals, trade pubs, e-books, etc,). For business reports and data use specific databases.
- Google ScholarUse the power of Google to search for scholarly articles and book chapters and link to UTSA's full-text holdings (many results). Does not include trade press and business magazines and newspapers. For off-campus access first time users need to follow these easy steps to set-up their account.
Aggregated Full-Text Databases
Provide many types information in multiple formats from 3rd party providers. May include articles from peer-reviewed journals, trade publications, magazines, newspapers, reports, videos, etc.
- ABI/INFORM Collection (ProQuest) This link opens in a new windowContains a wealth of business and financial information, both current and historical across three databases. Global offers full text of both scholarly and trade journals, market and industry reports, as well as dissertations and working papers. Trade & Industry is focused on specific companies, executives, products and trends. Dateline contains city, state, and regional company and market news. Coverage: 1984-present. Updated daily.
- Business Source Complete (EBSCO) This link opens in a new windowProvides full-text coverage for over 9,400 general and scholarly business journals and other sources in marketing, management, economics, finance, accounting, and international business. Includes full-text business books; case studies; investment research, industry, market research, and country reports; and SWOT analyses. Includes the Harvard Business Review since 1922.
Publisher Platforms
- Wiley Online Library This link opens in a new windowProvides access to journal articles, e-books, book chapters and major reference works published by Wiley in science, technology, medicine, business, humanities and social sciences. Significant full text.
- Oxford Journals This link opens in a new windowAccess to hundreds of journals published by Oxford University Press and academic societies across a range of disciplines including science & mathematics, law, medicine & health, arts & humanities, and social sciences.
- Emerald Insights This link opens in a new windowProvides access to books and journals in accounting and finance, economics, education, engineering, health care, HR and organizational behavior, LIS, management science, marketing, strategy, tourism and hospitality, and more.
Citation Managers
Boolean vs Natural Language Searching
Originally, databases required the use of Boolean operators to run queries:
- AND - requires all keywords to be present
- OR - allows any of the keywords to be present
- NOT - excludes the keywords from search
Advances in web searching led to natural language searching, even in some databases. Boolean operators may be implied or not required. Searching in databases is more structured, with fewer results and less "noise."
After you run your search, look out for filtering options to narrow down your search.