POL 2693: Designing Research in Political Science (Gervais)

Indexes and abstracts journal articles and books on economics, as well as Cambridge University Press Abstracts of Working Papers in Economics. Also provides citations for dissertations and articles from collective volumes and full-text book reviews from the Journal of Economic Literature.

Provides access to select EIU publications, including Country Commerce, a guide to operating conditions, commercial laws, and business regulations in 55 countries. Also included are Country Reports for China, Singapore, and Taiwan, as well as Country Risk Briefings, and Country Forecast for China only.

Abstracts of articles in political science published by the International Political Science Association. In each issue, articles can be found organized by the following categories: trends on a topic; political science method and theory; political thought and theory; governmental and administrative institutions; the political process; international relations; and national and area studies.

Searchable full-text and full-image backfiles of scholarly journals, as well as e-books, and primary resources. Subject areas include the arts, humanities, social sciences, science, math, and business. Includes the Artstor Digital Library containing millions of images from the world's museums, archives, and libraries.

Provides electronic access to a number of resources on political science and policy produced by The National Journal, including the periodicals The National Journal, Congress Daily, and Technology Daily; The Almanac of American Politics, providing analysis and data on members of Congress and their states and districts; Poll Track, a database of public opinion surveys from across the country; information on the status of bills before the U.S. Congress; The Hotline, a daily briefing on U.S. political news; and Ad Spotlight, which features news and analysis of political advertisements.

Extensive coverage of news, legal and business sources. Contains full text U.S. and foreign newspapers, broadcast transcripts, newswires; company, industry and financial information including Company Dossier, and legal sources for U.S. Federal and State case law, statutes, regulations and law reviews. Create a free profile (optional) to save searches and set up alerts. Updated daily. Coverage: 1975-current. 

PAIS, Public Affairs Information Service, indexes issues in the public debate through selective coverage of publications from more than 120 countries. Includes journal articles, books, government documents, statistical information, grey literature, research reports, conference papers, web content, and more, on a variety of subjects.

A full-text collection of Sage journals on topics in political science related fields such as American government; comparative politics; international relations; policy studies; political communication; political philosophy; political sociology; presidential studies, and more.

Comprehensive full image coverage of U.S. Congressional publications 1789-present, Updated daily. Hearings (1824-present); Congressional Research Service Reports (CRS) (1916-present); House and Senate Documents/Reports (1817-present); Legislative Histories (1969-current); Bills & Laws (1776-present); Vote Reports (1987-present); Historical Maps & Images (1789-2007); Congressional Record (daily and bound versions) (1789-present); Regulations; Federal Register and Code of Federal Regulations; Presidential Executive Orders.
Member profiles, committee assignments, financial disclosure statements and voting records.

Provides access to geopolitical information including news, analyses, and future forecasts for various countries, arranged by region. Categories include economics/trade, energy, military, politics, and terrorism/security. Also includes podcasts and a book club forum.

Indexes and abstracts thousands of international journals in political science and related fields, including international relations, law, public administration, and public policy.