Images

Images licensed to download, copy, modify, distribute, perform, and use for free.

All Openverse content is under a Creative Commons license or is in the public domain.

High quality public domain images.

Royalty free stock photos and video.

Public collection of photographs and art works in the Public Domain drawn from museum and archival collections around the world. Click on the "Participating Institutions" link to find works from a particular museum, archive, or library.

To find images for a presentation that are free of copyright, search for an image. Then select: Tools > Usage Rights. Select the appropriate reuse filter.

Great for finding icons.

Explore more than 8 million items from libraries, archives, and museums. This national network brings together digitized and born-digital content from digital libraries across the country into a single access point.

Items from the Library of Congress that are free to use and reuse. The Library believes that this content is either in the public domain, has no known copyright, or has been cleared by the copyright owner for public use. Organized by theme.

Includes images and photographs from the Farm Security Administration, Historic American Building Survey, African American Photographs Assembled for 1900 Paris Exposition, Herblock Collection of Cartoons, World War I posters, and more. Consult an item's catalog record for rights information. Many are unrestricted.

Over 180,000 items from the NYPL Digital Collections that are in the public domain.

Search for a monument such as the Lincoln Memorial and then on the results page click the limit box for Surveys to find architecture plans or drawings. Free website from the Library of Congress.

Historic engineering photos, illustrations and drawings dating from the 1700s from the Institution of Civil Engineers. Search all images or browse by category, including structures and buildings, transport, water, people, and more.

Search millions of photographs from the LIFE photo archive, many never before published, stretching from the 1750s to today.

A free, open-access library of images from a variety of participating institutions. Search and browse collections with tools to zoom, print, and export images. Digital collections of art, photography, historical documents, etc. Browse collections to see all that is available.

Search images from the Smithsonian's museums, archives and libraries. Browse collections by topic, taxonomy, place, culture, etc.

Image collections from institutional sources include art, design, architecture, fashion, political prints and war posters, women's suffrage, and more. UK-based.

Digital images from the Wellcome Library, London, comprised of unique collections, with themes ranging from medical and social history to contemporary healthcare and biomedical science.

Approximately 100,000 images from the California State University IMAGE Project. Search by keyword or browse by collections.

NGA Images is a repository of digital images of the collections of the National Gallery of Art in Washington, DC. On this website you can search, browse, share, and download images. More than 20,000 images are available free of charge for download and use.

More than 52,000 high quality digital images from the collection of the Art Institute of Chicago. Images are made freely available under a Creative Commons Zero (CC0) license.

Explore museum collections from around the world and view hundreds of artworks up close at amazing zoom levels. Take virtual tours, learn about art styles and movements, and explore artists, themes, and cultures. Free interactive website.

Download, edit, and repurpose high resolution images of favorite Getty artworks without any legal restrictions. Getty has made these images open with a Creative Commons Zero (CC0) open license.

The Getty Search Gateway allows users to search across several of the Getty repositories, including collections databases, library catalogs, collection inventories, and archival finding aids. More than 2 million items.

A subject list of quality digital image collections on almost any topic imaginable! Most collections are freely available. Collections with a "lock" icon are subscription only. Check the UTSA Libraries' list of databases to see if we subscribe to any that are "locked."