Librarian
Key Databases
- AIAA Electronic Library This link opens in a new windowProvides access to American Institute of Aeronautics and Astronautics journals and meeting papers online (2010 – current).
- ASM (American Society of Metals) Handbooks Online This link opens in a new windowASM Handbook gives properties of materials, particularly metals and alloys involved in manufacturing. The current series includes volumes on properties and selection, phase diagrams, heat treating, surface engineering, welding, powder metallurgy, mechanical testing, metallography and microstructures, materials characterization, failure analysis, fractography, corrosion, forming and forging, casting, machining, nondestructive testing, tribology, fatigue, and modeling
- ASTM Compass This link opens in a new windowProvides access to standards and journals published by ASTM (American Society for Testing and Materials) on aerospace, biomedical, chemical, civil, environmental, geological, health and safety, industrial, materials science, mechanical, nuclear, petroleum, soil science, and solar engineering. 1983 – current
- Engineering Case Studies Online (Alexander Street) This link opens in a new windowAn online collection of videos and text resources that provide in-depth coverage for 50 of the most frequently taught engineering disasters and seminal case studies around the world together with supplementary materials from more than 1,000 additional failures.
- Engineering Village 2 This link opens in a new windowA comprehensive interdisciplinary engineering database in the world referencing 5,000 engineering journals and conference materials dating from 1970. The database is updated weekly.
- Materials Science & Engineering Research Database (ProQuest) This link opens in a new windowCovers the international serial and non-serial literature pertaining to civil, earthquake, environmental, mechanical, and transportation engineering including their complementary fields of forensic engineering, management and marketing of engineering services, engineering education, theoretical mechanics and dynamics, and mathematics/computation (Via ProQuest).
- SAE Digital Library This link opens in a new windowWe have access to the SAE Technical Papers from 1990-Present. These cover all aspects of automotive, aerospace, and commercial vehicle industries.
- SIAM Journals Online This link opens in a new windowFull image access to journals published by the Society for Industrial and Applied Mathematics. 1994 to the present. Full Image
- SPIE Digital Library This link opens in a new windowProvides full-text access to more than 230,000 technical papers on optics, photonics, and imaging published in SPIE's journals and conference proceedings.
- Wiley Online Library This link opens in a new windowProvides access to journal articles, e-books, book chapters and major reference works published by Wiley in science, technology, medicine, business, humanities and social sciences. Significant full text.
- Web of Science This link opens in a new windowIndexes and abstracts articles in more than 8,400 journals in the arts, humanities, sciences, and social sciences. Also includes conference proceedings citations (1990 to the present).
Product Search for Design Parts
- Thomas NetFind products by spec, keyword, part number, or UNSPSC commodity. Use this product search for over 1 million parts. Users must sign up for a free account to access the full search platform.
Writing Help
- How to Write a Good Scientific Paper - by Chris A. Mack
Free PDF Download
ISBN 9781510619135
Publication Date: 2018
Writing for a peer-reviewed scientific or engineering journal requires learning and executing a specific formula for presenting scientific work. This book is all about teaching the style and conventions of writing for a peer-reviewed scientific journal. From structure to style, titles to tables, abstracts to author lists, this book gives practical advice about the process of writing a paper and getting it published