Human Rights

Full image access to a comprehensive archive of scholarly journals.

Full text articles from scholarly presses including Johns Hopkins University Press covering the humanities and social sciences. Disciplines of interest include Asian Studies, African Studies, American Studies, Latin American Studies, History, International Relations, Women’s Studies, among others

Indexes and abstracts more than 9,300 journals with full-text/image for more than 5,300. Highly multidisciplinary, this resource includes social sciences, humanities, education, computer science, engineering, language and linguistics, arts and literature, medical sciences and ethnic studies.

Offers indexing/abstracting to articles in over 3,300 journals across a wide range of subject areas, more than 1,700 of which are also available in full text. Subject strengths include the arts and humanities, business, education, health, international studies, law, literature, multicultural studies, psychology, the sciences, and the social sciences.

Extensive coverage of news, legal and business sources. Contains full text U.S. and foreign newspapers, broadcast transcripts, newswires; company, industry and financial information including Company Dossier, and legal sources for U.S. Federal and State case law, statutes, regulations and law reviews. Create a free profile (optional) to save searches and set up alerts. Updated daily. Coverage: 1975-current. 

This database indexes and abstracts articles on American, Canadian and Mexican history published from 1964 onward. See Historical Abstracts for the history of other areas.

This database indexes and abstracts articles on world history from the Renaissance onward (excluding the Unites States and Canada) published from 1954 onward. From 1954 to 1963 it does contain articles published on American and Canadian history. See America: History and Life for American and Canadian history.

Indexes and abstracts over 1,400 international journals in political science and related fields, including international relations, law, public administration, and public policy. Coverage is from 1975 to current. Updated monthly. Citations only with some full text linking.

Provides full-text access to 37 journals published by Sage on topics in sociology, including contemporary and comparative sociology, consumer culture, childhood, classical sociology, ethnic studies, gender studies, leisure studies, social theory, sociology of sport, and labor studies, among others.

Focuses on sociology and related disciplines in the social and behavioral sciences. Indexes from 1963 and abstracts from 1974, drawing from more than 2,500 journals as well as conference papers, books, and dissertations.

Indexes and abstracts nearly 2,000 journals in all subdivisions of sociology, over 300 of which have full text. Also includes 550 full-text books and monographs and 6,700 conference proceedings. Most Coverage begins in 1990s with some older citations.

Citations to nearly 14 million articles in the humanities and social sciences. Covers anthropology, area studies, economics, education, history, linguistics and philology, literature, music and the performing arts, and sociology, among others. Mostly English, with significant offerings in Spanish, French and German. Full text

Contains brief descriptive information for articles from 30,000 scholarly publications from 200 academic and professional publishers. Updated daily. Search by keywords. Check Library Quick Search to see if the journal cited is available at UTSA, or obtain material through Interlibrary Loan. Citations only.

DNSA contains a wealth of declassified primary documents relating to U.S. foreign and military policy since 1945 obtained through the U.S. Freedom of Information Act (FOIA). Divided into more than 50 collections on Cuba, Mexico, South and Central America, Afghanistan, the former Soviet Union, South Africa, Iran, China, Korea, Vietnam, and other areas. Documents include memos, diplomatic dispatches, meeting notes, independent reports, briefing papers, White House communications, emails, and confidential letters. Also see National Security Archive homepage for Unredacted (blog) and news postings.

Contains major full-text reference resources on African American and African history and culture, including Encyclopedia of African American History; Black Women in America (2nd edition); Africana; and African American National Biography, as well as articles from major reference sources.

Containing publications from the Commission on Civil Rights, legislative histories on landmark legislation, briefs from relevant U.S. Supreme Court cases, and more, this database covers civil rights in the United States as their legal protections and definitions are expanded to cover more and more Americans.

Includes all known legal materials on slavery in the United States and the English-speaking world, as well as materials on free African-Americans in the colonies and the U.S. before 1870. Search the entire database or browse by slavery statutes (state and federal), judicial cases, scholarly articles, e-books, bibliography, and external links.

Excellent annotated entries of books, book chapters, journal articles, and conference papers published worldwide in the area of Social Sciences and Humanities. Compiled by the Hispanic Division of Library of Congress which provides this free, searchable Web Version. Note: Limiting by year retrieves citations published in that year’s HLAS volume, not the year the material itself was published. Citations only. Free website. Also available in print: check Catalog..

Indexes 500 scholarly journals published worldwide on information about Latin America, the U.S.-Mexico border, and U.S. Hispanics. Articles may be in English, Spanish, French, or other languages. A list of journals indexed in HAPI is under “Journals” in the online edition. Coverage: 1970 – current. Citations only.

Provides access to the full text of 260 Spanish-language scholarly publications. This multi-disciplinary database offers full text content to many academic areas including business and economics, medical sciences, political science, law, computer science, library and information sciences, literature, linguistics, history, philosophy and theology. Updated daily. Full text.

Provides citations and full-image access to doctoral dissertations and master's theses from more than 1,000 graduate schools and universities. Abstracts are provided for dissertations beginning in 1980 and for master's theses beginning in 1988. Full-image PDFs are available for most titles published since 1997 and a limited number of titles previous to 1997. Coverage is from 1861 to the present.

Provides access to information from and about the U.S. Congress, from 1789-present. Includes congressional publications; bill tracking and full text of bills; legislative history; federal regulations; and member affiliations, demographic, financial, and voting records.

Find statistics on population, economic conditions, labor, health, education, natural resources, pollution, and many other topics.

Indexes and abstracts over 3,800 journals, as well as numerous books, conference reports, government documents, and statistical information in a variety of subjects, including agriculture, business, education, finance, health, political science, and the social sciences. 1960-present. UTSA subscription database.