ACC 5993: Data Analytics for Accountants (Ye)

Contains up to a 20-year history of fundamental financial, statistical, and market data for corporations, banks, S&Ls, ADRs/ADSs, business segments, geographic areas, industry composites and indexes in 'North America' as well as 'Global.' Extensive coverage of annual and quarterly Income Statement, Balance Sheet, Cash Flow, and supplemental data items is provided on over 19,000 active and inactive publicly traded companies. Includes currency files with cross-translation tables for more than 100 currencies. Particularly useful for advanced quantitative analysis, including database queries, or for access to company/industry financial statements and data. Updated quarterly.

You must request a WRDS user account using your UTSA email. WRDS account requests are usually processed within two business days.

WRDS now requires 2FA DUO authentication. Follow the prompts to set up your WRDS DUO.

Comprehensive business and financial data for U.S. and international public and private companies, active and inactive. Includes executive compensation data, bonds, Country Insight, Supply Chain, Investext analyst reports and screening tools.

Wharton Research Data Services (WRDS) is a comprehensive data management platform for financial, accounting, economic and management data accessible through a single interface. Access to specific datasets depends on UTSA subscriptions, including Compustat, CRSP, IBES, Risk Metrics, Bureau van Dijk, Audit Analytics, and more. Includes deep archives of historical data. WRDS may be accessed via (a) the web interface, (b) a UNIX terminal session, and (c) PC SAS Connect, Matlab, Stata, R, and Python.

WRDS is only available to these categories of current UTSA users:
• Faculty
• PhD students
• Master’s and undergraduate students
• Research Assistants (sponsored by a faculty member)
• Visiting faculty
• Staff
• Shared class accounts (must be requested by a sponsoring College of Business faculty member)

You must request a WRDS user account using your UTSA email. WRDS account requests are usually processed within two business days.

WRDS now requires 2FA DUO authentication. Follow the prompts to set up your WRDS DUO.

Provides exclusive investment tools, up-to-date Morningstar financial data, research, and independent opinions on mutual funds, stocks, and exchange-traded funds. Ratings and risk information are updated daily.
Only a few people can use this database at one time.

Bureau van Dijk is a Moody's Analytics company. ORBIS contains financial information on listed and private companies from 220+ countries; bank and insurance reports; comprehensive ownership/subsidiary coverage; directors and contacts; market reports, M&A activity and more. Features the ability to screen based on 100+ criteria. Complementary access to the Pan-European dataset (AMADEUS), global company dataset (OSIRIS), and ORBIS dataset through WRDS under Bureau van Dijk data.