Admin Sign In 

Anthropology & Archaeology  Tags: anthropology archaeology  

Guide to help students and faculty locate information on Anthropology and Archaeology. Includes information on UTSA subscription databases, books, and free internet resources.
Last update: Sep 16th, 2009 URL: http://libguides.utsa.edu/anthropology  Print Guide  RSS Updates

Home             Print Page
  

Subject Specialist

Profile ImageRita Wilson
Contact Info:
UTSA Library -- Main Campus
One UTSA Circle
San Antonio, Texas 78249
210-458-7572
Send Email

Subjects:
Government Documents, Anthropology, Spanish, Mexican American & Ethnic Studies

Education


  • Master of Library Studies, University of Michigan, Ann Arbor
  • MA, Economics, Eastern Michigan University, Ypsilanti
  • BA, Anthropology, University of Michigan, Ann Arbor
  • Certificate in Spanish, Universidad Católica del Ecuador, Quito
    •   
       

      Where do I begin searching for articles?

      A good place to start:

      AnthroSource (UTSA subscription)
      Provides full-text access to fifteen peer-reviewed journals published by the American Anthropological Association (AAA). Also includes the full text of all other AAA journals, newsletters, and bulletins through 2003. Includes some links to older content in JSTOR. An email alert service is available for users who register. Coverage dates vary. Updated daily. Full Text.

      Anthropological Literature via OCLC FirstSearch (UTSA subscription)
      Location: JPL Reference Stacks GN1 .A634 (1981-1988, 1995-2001)
      Selectively indexes articles and essays in anthropology, archaeology, and related interdisciplinary fields from more than 900 journals and monographic series published in English and other European languages from the late 19th century to the present. Book reviews are not indexed. Updated quarterly. Print version contains subject and author indexes. Citations only.

          
         

        Anthropology

        Anthropology is the study of humankind in all its aspects, especially human culture or human development. It differs from sociology in taking a more historical and comparative approach.  -- Encarta

            
           

          Aymara musician of Bolivia

             

            © The University of Texas at San Antonio Library ι  One UTSA Circle, San Antonio, TX 78249 ι  (210) 458-4573   ι   Contact Us
            Description

              Loading content... please wait