Law Reviews & Journals
LexisNexis Academic (UTSA subscription)
- Law reviews & journals are an excellent start to exploring a legal topic.
- LexisNexis contains the full text of 450 law school reviews and law journals. Links are provided to the full text of the cases mentioned.
- Click on "US Legal" > "Law Reviews" to start searching.
- Segment searching in the Summary field helps narrow your search.
Legal Collection (EBSCO) (UTSA subscription)
- Full text access to 300 law journals for information on current issues, studies, and trends of the legal world.
Other Guides of Interest
Criminal Justice
UTSA Libraries Research Guide
libguides.utsa.edu/crj
Cornell Law School: Legal Information Institute
www.law.cornell.edu/
Jurist: The Legal Education Network at the University of Pittsburgh School of Law
www.jurist.law.pitt.edu/
Washburn University School of Law
www.washlaw.edu/
FindLaw - LawCrawler
http://lp.findlaw.com/
FindLaw Texas
guide.lp.findlaw.com/11stategov/tx/
Internet Law Library - Law Guru.com
www.lawguru.com/
LexisNexis Academic
LexisNexis Academic (UTSA subscription)
Full text access to Federal, State and District Court case law, law reviews, Shepardizing, federal and state regulations. Also includes an extensive collection of U.S. and foreign new sources. Click on "Sources" in left column for a complete list of available sources in database. (Formerly Academic Universe) Full Text Class help sheet
Related Databases
- ProQuest Congressional (UTSA subscription) Access to information from and about the U.S. Congress: congressional publications; bill tracking and full text of bills; legislative history; federal regulations; and member affiliations, demographic, financial, and voting records. Updated daily. Now full text online (1789-current)
- Criminatl Justice Abstracts (UTSA subscription)Indexes and abstracts journal articles in criminology and related disciplines from 1968 to the present. Includes extensive coverage of books as well as reports from government and non-government agencies.
- CCH Tax Research Network (UTSA subscription)Includes full text federal and state tax reporters, explanation and analysis, tax news, and primary source information such as the Internal Revenue Code, federal tax regulations, tax cases, and letter rulings. Full Text
- CQ AlmanacProvides analysis and data on major legislation and political dates during each Congressional session. 1945-present
Government Documents Coordinator |
Contact Info UTSA Library -- Main Campus One UTSA Circle San Antonio, Texas 78249 210-458-7572 Send Email Links: Profile & Guides |

Loading...
